
Photo: Ethan Llamas, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Toyota Tamaraw Price in the Philippines (2026)
Toyota Tamaraw price in the Philippines: ₱937,000 to ₱1,359,000. Light commercial vehicle with a 2.4L diesel or 2.0L gas, dropside or van.
- TypeLight commercial vehicle
- Engine2.4L 4-cyl diesel / 2.0L 4-cyl gasoline
- TransmissionMT / 6AT
- DrivetrainRWD
- Fuel / powerDiesel
Toyota Tamaraw variants and prices
| Variant | Transmission | SRP | 20% down | Est. monthly* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Dropside DSL MT | Manual | ₱937,000 | ₱187,400 | ₱15,927 |
| 2.0 Utility Van GAS MT | 5-speed manual | ₱1,025,000 | ₱205,000 | ₱17,423 |
| 2.4 GL Dropside DSL AT | Automatic | ₱1,075,000 | ₱215,000 | ₱18,272 |
| 2.4 Aluminum Cargo Diesel AT | Automatic | ₱1,167,000 | ₱233,400 | ₱19,836 |
| 2.4 Utility Van DSL MT | Manual | ₱1,199,000 | ₱239,800 | ₱20,380 |
| 2.4 GL Utility Van DSL AT | 6-speed automatic | ₱1,359,000 | ₱271,800 | ₱23,100 |
Prices: suggested retail prices from autodeal.com.ph, checked November 2026. *Estimate with 20% down, 60 months, 10% a year; your bank's rate and fees will differ. Try your own numbers.
Tamaraw overview
The Tamaraw name is back in Toyota showrooms, this time on a light commercial vehicle for small businesses, cooperatives and families who need to move people or cargo cheaply. It is based on the Hilux Champ and sold mostly as finished bodies on a cab-and-chassis: dropsides, aluminum cargo boxes and utility vans with bench seats. The core versions run from ₱937,000 for the 2.4 Dropside diesel MT to ₱1,359,000 for the 2.4 GL Utility Van diesel AT.
Most versions use the 2.4-liter diesel with 148 hp and 400 Nm, paired with a manual or a six-speed automatic. A 2.0-liter gasoline engine with 137 hp and 183 Nm powers the 2.0 Utility Van at ₱1,025,000, the cheapest Tamaraw van. Every version is rear-wheel drive with a 55-liter tank. The GL Utility Van is 5,303 mm long and is listed with 14 seats; the gasoline Utility Van is listed with 12. Payload and seating depend on the body, so ask for the spec sheet of the exact build before you order.
Dealers also list purpose-built Tamaraws, from patrol cars and telco vans to ambulances, wing vans, mobile stores, food trucks and refrigerated vans, priced between ₱1,169,000 and ₱1,589,000. For a family or a transport business the utility van is the obvious choice; for deliveries, the aluminum cargo body. If you plan to run it as public transport, check LTFRB franchise rules before you pick a body. The diesel's 400 Nm is the reason to choose a Tamaraw over a cheaper gasoline light truck when you carry heavy loads up provincial hills.
Who it is for: Small business owners, delivery operators and large families who need a rear-drive utility vehicle at a low price.
Tamaraw specifications
| Spec | Toyota Tamaraw |
|---|---|
| Body type | Light commercial vehicle |
| Seats | — |
| Powertrain | Diesel |
| Engine | 2.4L 4-cyl diesel / 2.0L 4-cyl gasoline |
| Power (hp) | 137–148 |
| Torque (Nm) | 183–400 |
| Transmission | MT / 6AT |
| Drivetrain | RWD |
| Fuel tank (L) | 55 |
| Length (mm) | 4968–5303 |
| Ground clearance (mm) | 164 |
Generation: Hilux Champ-based (2024–). Specs vary by variant; check the brochure for your exact trim.
Pros and cons
What we like on paper
- 2.4L diesel versions have 400 Nm
- Wide range of ready-made bodies
- Utility van is listed with up to 14 seats
What to consider
- Basic, work-focused cabin
- Automatic only on a few diesel versions
Tamaraw rivals
Toyota Tamaraw FAQ
How much is the Toyota Tamaraw in 2026?
Core versions start at ₱937,000 for the 2.4 Dropside diesel MT and go up to ₱1,359,000 for the 2.4 GL Utility Van diesel AT. Special bodies such as the refrigerated van reach ₱1,589,000.
Does the Tamaraw come with a gasoline engine?
Yes. The 2.0 Utility Van uses a 2.0-liter gasoline engine with 137 hp and costs ₱1,025,000. Most other versions use the 2.4-liter diesel.
How many passengers can the Tamaraw Utility Van carry?
AutoDeal lists 14 seats for the 2.4 GL Utility Van AT and 12 for the 2.0 gasoline Utility Van. Seating depends on the body, so confirm the count on the dealer's spec sheet.


