
Photo: Ethan Llamas, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Suzuki Carry Price in the Philippines (2026)
Suzuki Carry price in the Philippines: ₱614,000 to ₱849,000. A 1.5L light truck sold as cab & chassis, dropside, cargo van or utility van.
- TypeLight commercial vehicle
- Engine1.5L 4-cyl (1,462 cc)
- Transmission5MT
- DrivetrainRWD
- Fuel / powerGasoline
Suzuki Carry variants and prices
| Variant | Transmission | SRP | 20% down | Est. monthly* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cab and Chassis 1.5L | 5-speed manual | ₱614,000 | ₱122,800 | ₱10,437 |
| Dropside 1.5L | 5-speed manual | ₱650,000 | ₱130,000 | ₱11,048 |
| Cargo Van 1.5L | 5-speed manual | ₱705,000 | ₱141,000 | ₱11,983 |
| Utility Van 1.5L | 5-speed manual | ₱754,000 | ₱150,800 | ₱12,816 |
| Lineman Vehicle 1.5L | 5-speed manual | ₱798,000 | ₱159,600 | ₱13,564 |
| Patrol Van (PV) | 5-speed manual | ₱822,000 | ₱164,400 | ₱13,972 |
| PUV Class 1 | 5-speed manual | ₱849,000 | ₱169,800 | ₱14,431 |
Prices: suggested retail prices from autodeal.com.ph, checked November 2026. *Estimate with 20% down, 60 months, 10% a year; your bank's rate and fees will differ. Try your own numbers.
Carry overview
The Carry is Suzuki's light commercial truck and the cheapest vehicle the brand sells in the Philippines. You can buy it as a bare Cab and Chassis at ₱614,000 or with a ready-made body: Dropside (₱650,000), Cargo Van (₱705,000), Utility Van (₱754,000), Lineman Vehicle (₱798,000), Patrol Van (₱822,000) or PUV Class 1 (₱849,000). Visayas and Mindanao SRPs are ₱50,000 higher.
All versions use a 1,462 cc gasoline four-cylinder with 95 hp and 135 Nm, a five-speed manual and rear-wheel drive. The Utility Van is 4,344 mm long and 2,030 mm tall, with 160 mm of ground clearance and a 43-liter tank. The PUV Class 1 version is meant for public utility use, so check LTFRB franchise rules and the route you plan to serve before ordering it. Seating depends on the body, so get the exact count for your build from the dealer.
For a sari-sari store, a small delivery business or a farm, the Dropside or the Cargo Van is the practical pick. The Carry's main rival is the Toyota Tamaraw, which starts at ₱937,000 for a diesel dropside: ₱287,000 more than the Carry Dropside, but with a 2.4-liter diesel making 400 Nm against the Carry's 135 Nm. If your loads are light and your routes short and flat, the Carry's lower price and simple gasoline engine keep costs down. If you haul heavy loads on hilly provincial roads every day, the diesel Tamaraw is worth the premium. Either way, budget for the body upgrades, signage and insurance a working vehicle needs before it earns its first peso.
Who it is for: Small businesses, farmers and delivery operators who need the cheapest new light truck or van they can buy.
Carry specifications
| Spec | Suzuki Carry |
|---|---|
| Body type | Light commercial vehicle |
| Seats | — |
| Powertrain | Gasoline |
| Engine | 1.5L 4-cyl (1,462 cc) |
| Power (hp) | 95 |
| Torque (Nm) | 135 |
| Transmission | 5MT |
| Drivetrain | RWD |
| Fuel tank (L) | 43 |
| Length (mm) | 4,344 |
| Ground clearance (mm) | 160 |
Generation: Indonesian-built Carry (2019–). Specs vary by variant; check the brochure for your exact trim.
Pros and cons
What we like on paper
- Cheapest new Suzuki at ₱614,000
- Wide choice of ready-made bodies
- Simple 1.5L gasoline engine and rear-wheel drive
What to consider
- Manual only
- Far less pulling power than diesel rivals
Carry rivals
Suzuki Carry FAQ
How much is the Suzuki Carry in 2026?
From ₱614,000 for the Cab and Chassis to ₱849,000 for the PUV Class 1. The Dropside costs ₱650,000 and the Utility Van ₱754,000. Visayas and Mindanao SRPs are ₱50,000 higher.
Is the Suzuki Carry diesel?
No. Every Carry uses a 1.5-liter gasoline engine with 95 hp and 135 Nm.
Carry or Toyota Tamaraw?
The Carry is cheaper (Dropside ₱650,000 against the Tamaraw 2.4 Dropside at ₱937,000) and lighter. The Tamaraw's 2.4-liter diesel has 400 Nm of torque against the Carry's 135 Nm, which matters with heavy loads.


