
Photo: Ethan Llamas, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Isuzu mu-X Price in the Philippines (2026)
Isuzu mu-X 2026 price in the Philippines: ₱1,725,000 to ₱2,670,000. Seven-seat diesel SUV with 1.9L or 3.0L engines, 4x2 and 4x4.
- TypeMidsize SUV (7-seat)
- Seats7
- Engine1.9L / 3.0L 4-cyl turbo diesel
- TransmissionAutomatic
- Drivetrain4x2 / 4x4
- Fuel / powerDiesel
Isuzu mu-X variants and prices
| Variant | Transmission | SRP | 20% down | Est. monthly* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RZ4E 4x2 LS AT | Automatic | ₱1,725,000 | ₱345,000 | ₱29,321 |
| 3.0 4x2 LS-A AT | Automatic | ₱2,069,000 | ₱413,800 | ₱35,168 |
| 3.0 4x2 LS-E AT | Automatic | ₱2,320,000 | ₱464,000 | ₱39,435 |
| 3.0 4x4 LS-E AT | Automatic | ₱2,670,000 | ₱534,000 | ₱45,384 |
Prices: suggested retail prices from isuzuphil.com, checked November 2026. *Estimate with 20% down, 60 months, 10% a year; your bank's rate and fees will differ. Try your own numbers.
mu-X overview
The mu-X is Isuzu's seven-seat SUV, built on the same body-on-frame base as the D-Max and sold in four variants. The range opens with the RZ4E 4x2 LS AT at ₱1,725,000 and tops out with the 3.0 4x4 LS-E AT at ₱2,670,000. Every version is a diesel automatic, so the real choices come down to engine size, trim level and drive type. Only the most expensive version has 4x4, which suggests Isuzu expects most mu-X buyers to stick to paved roads.
Isuzu's feature list for the current mu-X includes a 360-degree camera, a video recorder, a wireless charger, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and an all-black cabin with ambient lighting. Those items are limited to the LS-A and LS-E, so the base LS goes without them. The refresh also brought a new grille, 20-inch wheels and a power tailgate; check which of these your trim actually gets. Isuzu points to a five-star ASEAN NCAP rating and a driver-assist package that uses a stereo camera and rear radars, plus a 36-month or 100,000 km warranty.
ZigWheels lists 230 to 235 mm of ground clearance and an 80-liter tank, which suits long provincial drives and the occasional flooded road in typhoon season. The trade-off is size. At 4,850 mm the mu-X is long for tight Metro Manila parking, and the 4x4 LS-E costs ₱350,000 more than the 4x2 LS-E. For most families who stay on paved roads, the 3.0 4x2 LS-A at ₱2,069,000 sits in the sweet spot: the bigger engine plus most of the tech, without paying for 4x4 hardware you may rarely use.
Who it is for: Families who want seven seats, diesel economy and real ground clearance, especially those who split their time between the city and the province.
mu-X specifications
| Spec | Isuzu mu-X |
|---|---|
| Body type | Midsize SUV (7-seat) |
| Seats | 7 |
| Powertrain | Diesel |
| Engine | 1.9L / 3.0L 4-cyl turbo diesel |
| Power (hp) | 148–187 |
| Torque (Nm) | 350–450 |
| Transmission | Automatic |
| Drivetrain | 4x2 / 4x4 |
| Fuel tank (L) | 80 |
| Length (mm) | 4,850 |
| Ground clearance (mm) | 230 |
Generation: Second generation (RJ), facelift. Specs vary by variant; check the brochure for your exact trim.
Pros and cons
What we like on paper
- Three rows and a diesel engine in every variant
- 3.0 engine with 450 Nm in three of the four variants
- Five-star ASEAN NCAP rating and a 3-year or 100,000 km warranty, per Isuzu
What to consider
- Base 1.9 LS skips the 360 camera, wireless charger and wireless phone mirroring
- Only one 4x4 variant, and it is the most expensive at ₱2,670,000
- Long body for city parking
mu-X rivals
Isuzu mu-X FAQ
How much is the mu-X in the Philippines in 2026?
Isuzu Philippines lists four variants: RZ4E 4x2 LS AT at ₱1,725,000, 3.0 4x2 LS-A AT at ₱2,069,000, 3.0 4x2 LS-E AT at ₱2,320,000 and 3.0 4x4 LS-E AT at ₱2,670,000. Provincial dealers may add shipping and handling.
Is there a manual mu-X?
Not in the current lineup. All four variants on the November 2026 price list are automatics. If you want a manual Isuzu diesel, the D-Max still offers several six-speed manual versions.
Is the 1.9 mu-X strong enough for a full load?
On paper, 150 PS and 350 Nm is modest for a seven-seat SUV. It should be fine for city use and flat highways. If you often carry seven people plus luggage up to Baguio or Tagaytay, the 3.0 with 450 Nm is the safer pick.



